CCNA v3 (200-125) Certification Practice Exam 266 Questions Answers ( part 2)

  • 4 months ago
  • 6817 Views
  • 12 9

QUESTION 130
What to do when the router password was forgotten?

A. use default password cisco to reset
B. access router physically
C. use ssl/vpn
D. Type confreg 0x2142 at the rommon 1

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 131
What is true about Cisco Discovery Protocol?

A. it discovers the routers, switches and gateways.
B. it is network layer protocol
C. it is physical and data link layer protocol
D. it is proprietary protocol

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 132
Which of the following encrypts the traffic on a leased line?

A. telnet
B. ssh
C. vtp
D. vpn
E. dmvpn

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 133
How do you configure a hostname?

A. Router(config)#hostname R1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 134
How do you maintain security in multiple websites?

A. vpn
B. dmvpn
C. other
D. other

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 135
Refer to the exhibit. Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?

A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 136
interface fa0/0
ip address x.x.x.33 255.255.255.224
router bgp XXX
neighbor x.x.x.x remote as x.x.x.x
You need to advertise the network of Int fa0/0.

A. x.x.x.32 mask 255.255.255.224
B. x.x.x.32 255.255.255.224
C. x.x.x.32 mask 0.0.0.31=
D. x.x.x.33 mask 255.255.255.224

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 137
What routing protocol use first-hand information?

A. link-state
B. distance-vector
C. path-vector
D. other

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 138
What field is consist of 6 bytes in the field identification frame in IEEE 802.1Q?

A. SA
B. DA
C. FCS
D. other

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 139
What is new in HSRPv2?

A. prempt
B. a greater number in hsrp group field
C. other
D. other

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 140
What’s are true about MPLS?

A. It use a label to separete traffic from several costumer
B. It use IPv4 IPv6
C. other
D. other

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 141
A network engineer wants to allow a temporary entry for a remote user with a specific username and password so that the user can access the entire network over the internet. Which ACL can be used?

A. reflexive
B. extended
C. standard
D. dynamic

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 142
Which command is necessary to permit SSH or Telnet access to a cisco switch that is otherwise configured for these vty line protocols?

A. transport type all
B. transport output all
C. transport preferred all
D. transport input all

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 143
What should be part of a comprehensive network security plan?

A. Allow users to develop their own approach to network security
B. Physically secure network equipment from potential access by unauthorized individuals
C. Encourage users to use personal information in their passwords to minimize the likelihood of passwords being forgotten
D. Delay deployment of software patches and updates until their effect on end-user equipment is well known and widely reported
E. Minimize network overhead by deactivating automatic antivirus client updates

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 144
Which two Cisco IOS commands, used in troubleshooting, can enable debug output to a remote location? (Choose two)

A. no logging console
B. logging host ip-address
C. terminal monitor
D. show logging | redirect flashioutput.txt
E. snmp-server enable traps syslog

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 145
Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?

A. Cisco OpenDaylight
B. Cisco ACI
C. Cisco APIC
D. Cisco IWAN

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 146
What command can you enter in config mode to create DHCP pool?

A. ip dhcp pool DHCP_pool
B. ip dhcp exclude -add
C. ip dhcp conflict logging
D. service dhcp

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 147
Which utility can you use to determine whether a switch can send echo requestsand replies?

A. ping
B. traceroute
C. ssh
D. telnet

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 148
What is the two benefits of DHCP snooping? (Choose two)

A. static reservation
B. DHCP reservation
C. prevent DHCP rouge server
D. prevent untrusted host and servers to connect

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 149
What are the three major components of cisco network virtualization? (Choose three)

A. network access control
B. path isolation
C. virtual network services
D. policy enforcement

Correct Answer: ABC

QUESTION 150
Which feature is config by setting a variance that is at least 2 times the metric?

A. unequal cost load balancing
B. path selection
C. equal cost load balancing
D. path count

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 151
Standard industrialized protocol of etherchannel?

A. LACP
B. PAGP
C. PRP
D. REP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 152
Two features of the extended ping command? (Choose two)

A. It can send a specific number of packet
B. It can send packet from specified interface of IP address
C. It can resolve the destination host name
D. It can ping multiple host at the same time

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 153
What command is used to configure a switch as authoritative NTP server?

A. Switch(config)#ntp master 3
B. Switch(config)#ntp peer IP
C. Switch(config)#ntp server IP
D. Switch(config)#ntp source IP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 154
Which two statements about syslog logging are true?

A. Syslog logging is disabled by default
B. Messages are stored in the internal memory of device
C. Messages can be erased when device reboots
D. Messages are stored external to the device
E. The size of the log file is dependent on the resources of the device.

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 155
How to enable vlans automatically across multiple switches?

A. Configure VLAN
B. Confiture NTP
C. Configure each VLAN
D. Configure VTP

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 156
Which password types are encrypted?

A. SSH
B. Telnet
C. enable secret
D. enable password

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 157
What is the benefit of point-to-point leased line (Choose two.)?

A. Low cost
B. Full-mesh capability
C. Flexibillity of design
D. Simply configuration

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 158
What is the binary pattern of unique ipv6 unique local address?

A. 00000000
B. 11111100
C. 11111111
D. 11111101

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 159
Which statemnet about ACLs is true?

A. An ACL have must at least one permit action, else it just blocks all traffic.
B. ACLs go bottom-up through the entries looking for a match
C. An ACL has a an implicit permit at the end of ACL.
D. ACLs will check the packet against all entries looking for a match.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 160
What is the cause of the Syslog output messages?

A. The EIGRP neighbor on Fa0/1 went down due to a failed link.
B. The EIGRP neighbor connected to Fa0/1 is participating in a different EIGRP process, causing the adjacency to go down.
C. A shut command was executed on interface Fa0/1, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.
D. Interface Fa0/1 has become error disabled, causing the EIGRP adjacency to go down.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 161
What are contained in layer 2 ethernet frame?(Choose Three)

A. Preamble
B. TTL
C. Type/length
D. Frame check sequence
E. version
F. others

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 162
Describe the best way to troubleshoot and isolate a network problem?

A. Create an action plan
B. Implement an action plan
C. Gather facts
D. others

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 163
Under normal operations, cisco recommends that you configure switch ports on which vlan?

A. on the default vlan
B. on the management vlan
C. on the native vlan
D. on any vlan except the default vlan

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 164
Which DTP switchport mode allow the port to create a trunk port if the the port is in trunk, dynamic auto and dynamic desirable mode?

A. Dynamic Auto
B. Dynamic Desirable
C. Access
D. Trunk

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 165
In which byte of an IP packet can traffic be marked?

A. the QoS byte
B. the CoS byte
C. the ToS byte
D. the DSCP byte

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 166
Which command can you enter to route all traffic that is destined to 192.168.0.0/20 to a specific interface?

A. ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.240.0 gi 0/1
B. ip route 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 gi 0/1
C. ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 gi 0/1
D. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 gi 0/1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 167
Which two protocol can detect native vlan mismatch errors (Choose two.)?

A. CDP
B. VTP
C. DTP
D. STP
E. PAGP

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 168
Which three options are switchport config that can always avoid duplex mismatch error between the switches?(Choose Three)

A. set both side on auto-negotation.
B. set both sides on half-duplex
C. set one side auto and other side half-duplex
D. set both side of connection to full-duplex
E. set one side auto and other side on full-duplex
F. set one side full-duplex and other side half-duplex

Correct Answer: ABD

QUESTION 169
What are two benefits of Private IPv4 Addresses?(Choose two)

A. they can be implemented without requiring admin to coordinate with IANA
B. they are managed by IANA
C. increase the flexibility of network design
D. provide network isloation from the internet
E. they are routable over internet

Correct Answer: AD

QUESTION 170
How many bits represent network id in a IPv6 address?

A. 32
B. 48
C. 64
D. 128

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 171
An interface which we have to determine from the routing the route learned by which routing protocol?

A. EIGRP
B. OSPF
C. RIP
D. BGP

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 172
Which WAN topology is most appropriate for a centrally located server farm with several satellite branches?

A. star
B. hub and spoke
C. point-to-point
D. full mesh

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 173
Which function allows EIGRP peers to receive notice of implementing topology changes?

A. successors
B. advertised changes
C. goodbye messages
D. expiration of the hold timer

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 174
If you configure syslog messages without specifying the logging trap level, which log messages will the router send?

A. informational messages only
B. warning and error conditions only
C. normal but significant conditions only
D. error conditions only
E. all levels except debugging

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 175
Which three options are benefits of using TACACS+ on a device? ? (Choose three)

A. It ensures that user activity is untraceable.
B. It provides a secure accounting facility on the device.
C. device-administration packets are encrypted in their entirely.
D. It allows the user to remotely access devices from other vendors.
E. It allows the users to be authenticated against a remote server.
F. It supports access-level authorization for commands.

Correct Answer: CEF

QUESTION 176
What layer of the OSI Model is included in TCP/IP Model’s INTERNET layer?

A. Application
B. Session
C. Data Link
D. Presentation
E. Network

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 177
Which two of these are characteristics of the 802.1Q protocol (Choose two.)?

A. It is used exclusively for tagging VLAN frames and does not address network reconvergence following switched network topology changes.
B. It modifies the 802.3 frame header, and thus requires that the FCS be recomputed.
C. It is a Layer 2 messaging protocol which maintains VLAN configurations across networks.
D. It includes an 8-bit field which specifies the priority of a frame.
E. It is a trunking protocol capable of carrying untagged frames.

Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 178
Which two features can dynamically assign IPv6 addresses (Choose two.)?

A. IPv6 stateless autoconfiguration
B. DHCP
C. NHRP
D. IPv6 stateful autoconfiguration
E. ISATAP tunneling

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 179
A security administrator wants to profile endpoints and gain visibility into attempted authentications. Which 802.1x mode allows these actions?

A. Monitor mode
B. High-Security mode
C. Low-impact mode
D. Closed mode

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 180
How to verify strong and secured SSH connection?

A. ssh -v 1 -l admin 10.1.1.1
B. ssh -v 2 -l admin 10.1.1.1
C. ssh -l admin 10.1.1.1
D. ssh v 2 admin 10.1.1.1

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 181
How many usable host are there per subnet if you have the address of 192.168.10.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.240?

A. 4
B. 8
C. 16
D. 14

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 182
What interconnection cable can you use when you use a MDI connection?

A. cut-through
B. straight-through
C. crossover
D. rollover

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 183
Which cisco platform can verify ACLs?

A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
C. Cisco APIC-EM
D. Cisco IOS-XE

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 184
In order to comply with new auditing standards, a security administrator must be able to correlate system security alert logs directly with the employee who triggers the alert. Which of the following should the security administrator implement in order to meet this requirement?

A. Access control lists on file servers
B. Elimination of shared accounts
C. Group-based privileges for accounts
D. Periodic user account access reviews

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 185
When you deploy multilink PPP on your network, where must you configure the group IP Address on each device?

A. In the global config
B. Under serial interface
C. Under the routing protocol
D. Under the multilink interface

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 186
If you want multiple hosts on a network, where do you configure the setting?

A. in the IP protocol
B. in the multicast interface
C. in the serial interface
D. in the global configuration

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 187
Which option is the benefit of implementing an intelligent DNS for a cloud computing solution?

A. It reduces the need for a backup data center.
B. It can redirect user requests to locations that are using fewer network resources.
C. It enables the ISP to maintain DNS records automatically.
D. It eliminates the need for a GSS.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 188
Which statement about the IP SLAs ICMP Echo operation is true?

A. The frequency of the operation .s specified in milliseconds.
B. It is used to identify the best source interface from which to send traffic.
C. It is configured in enable mode.
D. It is used to determine the frequency of ICMP packets.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 189
Which action can change the order of entries in a named access-list?

A. removing an entry
B. opening the access-list in notepad
C. adding an entry
D. resequencing

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 190
How does a router handle an incoming packet whose destination network is missing from the routing table?

A. it broadcast the packet to each interface on the router
B. it discards the packet
C. it broadcasts the packet to each network on the router
D. it routes the packet to the default

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 191
Which two components are used to identify a neighbor in a BGP configuration (Choose two.)?

A. autonomous system number
B. version number
C. router ID
D. subnet mask
E. IP address

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 192
Which three statements about HSRP operation are true? (Choose Three)?

A. The virtual IP address and virtual MAC address are active on the HSRP Master router.
B. The HSRP default timers are a 3 second hello interval and a 10 second dead interval.
C. HSRP supports only clear-text authentication
D. The HSRP virtual IP address must be on a different subnet than the routers’ interfaces on the same LAN.
E. The HSRP virtual IP address must be the same as one of the router’s interface addresses on the LAN.
F. HSRP supports up to 255 groups per interface, enabling an administrative form of load balancing.

Correct Answer: ABF

QUESTION 193
Which two options describe benefits of aggregated chassis technology ( choose 2)?

A. it reduces management overhead.
B. switches can be located anywhere regardless of there physical location.
C. it requires only 1 IP add per VLAN.
D. it requires only 3 IP add per VLAN.
E. it supports HSRP VRRP GLBP.
F. it support redundant configuration files.

Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 194
How to trouble DNS issue ( choose two)?

A. Ping a public website IP address.
B. Ping the DNS Server.
C. Determine whether a DHCP address has been assigned.
D. Determine whether the hardware address is correct.
E. Determine whether the name servers have been configured.

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 195
Which utility can you use to identify redundant or shadow rules?

A. The ACL trace tool in Cisco APIC-EM.
B. The ACL analysis tool in Cisco APIC-EM.
C. The Cisco APIC-EM automation scheduler.
D. The Cisco IWAN application.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 196
What does traffic shaping do to reduce congestion in a network?

A. buffers and queues packets.
B. buffers without queuing packets.
C. queqes without buffering packets.
D. drops packets.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 197
Which 2 statements about extended traceroute command is true?

A. it can send packets from specified interface or ip add.
B. it can use a specified TTL value.
C. it can validate the reply data.
D. it can use a specificed TOS.
E. it can repeated automatically to a specified interval.

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 198
A BPDU guard is configured on an interface that has PortFast Enable. Which state does the interface enter when it recives a BPDU?

A. Blocking.
B. Shutdown.
C. Listening.
D. Errdisable.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 199
Which command can you enter to determine the addresses that have been assigned on a DHCP Server?

A. Show ip DHCP database.
B. Show ip DHCP pool.
C. Show ip DHCP binding.
D. Show ip DHCP server statistic.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 200
Which statement about SNMPv2 is true?

A. Its privacy algorithms use MD5 encryption by default.
B. it requires passwords to be encrypyed.
C. Its authetication and privacy algorithms are enable without default values.
D. It requires passwords at least eight characters en length.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 201
Which type of IP address of ipv6 that also exist in IPv4 but barely used?

A. unicast.
B. multicast.
C. anycast.
D. broadcast.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 202
Which symptom most commonly indicates that 2 connecting interface are configured with a duplex mismatch?

A. an int with up/down state.
B. an int with down/down state.
C. late collisions on the interface.
D. the spanning tree process shutting down.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 203
How Eigrp for ipv6 configuration done? (choose two)?

A. uses process number.
B. neighbor configured directly.
C. configured driectly on interface.
D. configured globally interface.
E. have shutdown feature.

Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 204
Which VTP mode can not make a change to vlan?

A. Server.
B. Client.
C. Transparent.
D. Off

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 205
Which function does IP SLA ICMP ECHO operation perform to assist with troubleshooting?

A. one way jitter measurement.
B. congestion detection.
C. hop-by-hop response time.
D. packet-loss detection.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 206
Which mode are in PAgP?(Choose two)

A. Auto.
B. Desirable.
C. Active.
D. Passive.
E. On.

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 207
What routing protocol use first-hand information from peers?

A. link state.
B. distance-vector.
C. path-vector.
D. other.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 208
In an Ethernet network, under what two scenarios can devices transmit (Choose two.)?

A. when they receive a special token.
B. when there is a carrier.
C. when they detect no other devices are sending.
D. when the server grants access.
E. when the medium is idle.

Correct Answer: CE

QUESTION 209
Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops in a layer 2 network (Choose two.)?

A. 802.1d
B. VTPC. 802.1q
D. SAP
E. STP

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 210
At which layer of the OSI model does PPP perform?

A. Layer 2
B. Layer 3
C. Layer 4
D. Layer 5
E. Layer 1

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 211
What are three reasons that an organization with multiple branch offices and roaming users might implement a Cisco VPN solution instead of point-to-point WAN links(Choose three) ??

A. reduced cost.
B. better throughput.
C. broadband incompatibility.
D. increased security.
E. scalability.
F. reduced latency.

Correct Answer: ADE

QUESTION 212
Which two statements about IPv4 multicast traffic are true (Choose two.)?

A. It burdens the source host without affecting remote hosts.
B. It uses a minimum amount of network bandwidth.
C. It is bandwidth-intensive.
D. It simultaneously delivers multiple streams of data.
E. It is the most efficient way to deliver data to multiple receivers.

Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 213
Which IPv6 header field is equivalent to the TTL?

A. Scan Timer.
B. TTD.
C. Flow Label.
D. Hop Limit.
E. Hop Count.

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 214
which port security mode can assist with troubleshooting by keeping count of violations?

A. access.
B. protect.
C. restrict.
D. shutdown.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 215
which 2 optns are requirements for configuring ripv2 for ipv4 (choose 2 )?

A. enabling RIP authentication.
B. connecting RIP to a WAN Interface.
C. enabling auto route sumamrization.
D. allowing unicast updates for RIP.
E. enabling RIP on the router.

Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 216
which configuration command can u apply to a hsrp router so that its local interface becomes?

A. active if all other routers in the group fail
B. no additional config is required
C. standby 1 track ethernet
D. standby 1 preempt
E. standby 1 priority 250

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 217
which 2 statements about extended traceroute command is true?

A. it can use a specified TTL value
B. it can send packets from specified interface or ip add
C. it can validate the reply data
D. it can use a specificed TOS
E. it can repeated automatically to a specified interval

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 218
which statement about EIGRP on IPv6 device is true?

A. It is configured on the interface .
B. It is globally configured .C. If is configured using a network statement .
D. It is vendor agnostic.
E. It supports a shutdown feature.

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 219
which command can you enter to troubleshoot the failure of address assignment?

A. sh ip dhcp database
B. sh ip dhcp pool
C. sh ip dhcp import
D. sh ip dhcp server statistics

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 220
which three technical services support cloud computing?

A. network-monitored power sources
B. layer 3 network routing
C. ip localization
D. redundant connections
E. VPN connectivity
F. extended SAN services

Correct Answer: DEF

QUESTION 221
which two steps must you perform to enbale router- on- stick on a switch?

A. connect the router to a trunk port
B. config the subint number exactly the same as the matching VLAN
C. config full duplex
D. cofigure an ip route to the vlan destn net
E. assign the access port to the vlan

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 222
which add prefix does OSPFv3 use when multiple IPv6 address are configured on a single interface?

A. all prefix on the interface
B. the prefix that the administrator configure for OSPFv3 use
C. the lowest prefix on the interface
D. the highest prefix on the interface

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 223
which IP configuration does the CIDR notation 192.168.1.1/25 refer?

A. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.64
B. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.1
C. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.32
D. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.256
E. 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.128

Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 224
CIDR notation (255.255.255.252 ) / notation?

A. 30
B. 31
C. 32
D. 33

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 225
Which two of these statements regarding RSTP are correct? (Choose two)

A. RSTP cannot operate with PVST+.
B. RSTP defines new port roles.
C. RSTP defines no new port states.
D. RSTP is a proprietary implementation of IEEE 802.1D STP.
E. RSTP is compatible with the original IEEE 802.1D STP.

Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 226
What is known as ―one-to-nearest addressing in IPv6?

A. global unicast
B. anycast
C. multicast
D. unspecified address

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 227
When a device learns multiple routes to a specific network, it installs the route with?

A. Longest bit Match (highest subnet Mask)
B. lowest AD
C. lowest metric
D. equal load balancing

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 228
Requirement to configure DHCP binding?(Choose two)?

A. DHCP pool
B. ip address
C. Hardware address
D. other option

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 229
how to see dhcp conflict?

A. show ip dhcp pool
B. show dhcp database
C. show ip dhcp conflict
D. Other Option.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 230
Which Cisco platform can verify ACLs?

A. Cisco Prime Infrastructure
B. Cisco Wireless LAN Controller
C. Cisco APIC-EM
D. Cisco IOS-XE

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 231
Which type of mac address learning age out?

A. Dynamic
B. Static
C. Auto
D. one more option

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 232
Which major component of the network virtualization architecture isolate users according to policy?

A. policy enforcement
B. network access control
C. network services virtualization
D. path isolation

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 233
Which two statements about firewalls are true?

A. They can be used with an intrusion prevention system.
B. They can limit unauthorized user access to protect data.
C. Each wireless access point requires its own firewall.
D. They must be placed only at locations where the private network connects to the internet.
E. They can prevent attacks from the internet only.

Correct Answer: AB

QUESTION 234
Which two statements about data VLANs on access ports are true ?( Choose two)?

A. They can be configured as trunk ports.
B. Two or more VLANs can be configured on the interface.
C. 802.1Q encapsulation must be configured on the interface.
D. Exactly one VLAN can be configured on the interface.
E. They can be configured as host ports.

Correct Answer: DE

QUESTION 235
Where does the configuration reside when a helper address is configured to support DHCP?

A. on the switch trunk interface.
B. on the router closest to the client.
C. on the router closest to the server.
D. on every router along the path.

Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 236
Which command can you enter to configure an IPV6 floating static route?

A. Router(config)# ipv6 route static resolve default
B. Router(config)# ipv6 route::/0 serail0/1
C. Router(config)# ipv6 route FE80:0202::/32 serail 0/1 201
D. Router(config)# ipv6 route FE80:0202::/32 serail 0/1 1

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 237
How does NAT overloading provide one-to-many address translation?

A. It uses a pool of addresses
B. It converts IPV4 addresses to unused IPv6 Addresses
C. assigns a unique TCP/UDP port to each session
D. It uses virtual MAC Address and Virtual IP Addresses

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 238
Which three options are types of Layer 2 network attack? (Choose three)

A. Spoofing attacks
B. Vlan Hopping
C. botnet attacks
D. DDOS attacks
E. ARP Attacks
F. Brute force attacks

Correct Answer: ABE

QUESTION 239
What does split-horizon do?

A. Prevent routing loop in distance vector protocol
B. Prevent switching loop in distance vector protocol
C. Prevent switching loop in link-state protocol
D. Prevent routing loop in link-state protocol

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 240
Afar you apply the given configuration to R1, you notice that it failed to enable OSPF Which action can you take to correct the problem?

A. Configure a loopback interface on R1
B. Enable IPv6 unicast routing on R1.
C. Configure an IPv4 address on interface FO/0.
D. Configure an autonomous system number on OSPF.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 241
How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is confgured on the switches?

A. one
B. two
C. six
D. twelve

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 242
Which three statements correcctly describe Network Device A?(Choose Three)

A. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does not require an IP address.
B. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.128, each interface does require an IP address on a unique IP subnet.
C. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 2 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
D. With a network wide mask of 255.255.255.0, must be a Layer 3 device for the PCs to communicate with each other.
E. With a network wide mask of 255.255.254.0, each interface does not require an IP address.

Correct Answer: BDE

QUESTION 243
At the end of an RSTP election process, which access layer switch port will assume the discarding role?

A. Switch3, port fa0/1
B. Switch3, port fa0/12
C. Switch4, port fa0/11
D. Switch4, port fa0/2
E. Switch3, port Gi0/1
F. Switch3, port Gi0/2

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 244
Why is flash memory erased prior to upgrading the IOS image from the TFTP server?

A. The router cannot verify that the Cisco IOS image currently in flash is valid.
B. Flash memory on Cisco routers can contain only a single IOS image.
C. Erasing current flash content is requested during the copy dialog.
D. In order for the router to use the new image as the default, it must be the only IOS image in flash.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 245
The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the following will correct the problems (Choose two.)?

A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254
C. Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2
D. Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2
E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240

Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 246
Which utility can you use to identify the cause of a traffic-flow blockage between the two devices in a network?

A. ACL path analysis tool in APIC-EM
B. I WAN application
C. ACL analysis tool in APIC-EM
D. APIC-EM automation scheduler

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 247
Which IEEE mechanism is responsible for the authentication of devices when they attempt to connect to a local network?

A. 802.1x
B. 802.11
C. 802.2x
D. 802.3x

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 248
When a router is unable to find a known route in the routing table, how does it handle the packet?

A. It discards the packet
B. It sends the packet over the route with the best metric
C. It sends the packet to the next hop address
D. It sends the packet to the gateway of last resort

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 249
If router R1 knows a static route to a destination network and then learns about the same destinationnetwork through a dynamic routing protocol, how does R1 respond?

A. It refuses to advertise the dynamic route to other neighbors
B. It sends a withdrawal signal to the neighboring router
C. It disables the routing protocol
D. It prefers the static route

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 250
Which two statements about floating static routes are true?(Choose two)

A. They are routes to the exact /32 destination address
B. They are used when a route to the destination network is missing
C. They have a higher administrative distance than the default static route administrative distance
D. They are used as back-up routes when the primary route goes down
E. They are dynamic routes that are learned from a server

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 251
Which port security mode can assist with troubleshooting by keeping count of violations?

A. Restrict
B. Shutdown
C. Access
D. Protect

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 252
What type of MAC address is aged automatically by the switch?

A. Dynamic
B. Manual
C. Automatic
D. Static

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 253
What are the two minimum required components of a DHCP binding?(Choose two)

A. An exclusion list
B. A hardware address
C. An IP address
D. A DHCP pool
E. An ip-helper statement

Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 254
Refer to the exhibit. If R1 receives a packet destined to 172.16.1.1, to which IP address does it send the packet?

A. 192.168.14.4
B. 192.168.12.2
C. 192.168.13.3
D. 192.168.15.5

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 255
What is the danger of the permit any entry in a NAT access list?

A. It can lead to overloaded resources on the router.
B. It can cause too many addresses to be assigned to the same interface.
C. It can disable the overload command.
D. It prevents the correct translation of IP addresses on the inside network.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 256
How does a DHCP server dynamically assign IP addresses to hosts?

A. Addresses are permanently assigned so that the host uses the same address at all times.
B. Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time.
C. Addresses are leased to hosts. A host will usually keep the same address by periodically contacting the DHCP server to renew the lease.
D. Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of the agreement.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 257
What two results would occur if the hub were to be replaced with a switch that is configured with one Ethernet VLAN (Choose two.)?

A. The number of collision domains would remain the same.
B. The number of collision domains would decrease.
C. The number of collision domains would increase.
D. The number of broadcast domains would remain the same.
E. The number of broadcast domains would decrease.
F. The number of broadcast domains would increase.

Correct Answer: CD

QUESTION 258
which configuration command can u apply to a HSRP router so that its local interface becomes active if all other routers in the group fail?

A. no additional config is required
B. standby 1 track ethernet
C. standby 1 preempt
D. standby 1 priority 250

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 259
Refer to the exhibit, you determine that Computer A cannot ping Computer Which reason for the problem is most likely true?

A. The Subnet mask for Computer A is incorrect.
B. The default gateway address for Computer A is incorrect.
C. The subnet mask for computer B is incorrect.
D. The default gateway address for computer B is incorrect.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 260
Which effect of the passive-interface command on R1 is true?

A. It prevents interface Fa0/0 from sending updates.
B. Interface Fa 0/0 operates in RIPv1 mode.
C. It removes the 172.16.0.0 network from all updates on all interfaces on R1.
D. It removes the 172.17.0.0 network from all updates on all interfaces on R1.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 261
Which three encapsulation layers in the OSI model are combined into the TCP/IP application layer? ? (Choose three)?

A. Session
B. transport
C. presentation
D. application
E. data-link
F. network

Correct Answer: ACD

QUESTION 262
Which function does traffic shaping perform?

A. It buffers and queues excess packets.
B. It buffers traffic without queuing it.
C. It queues traffic without buffering it.
D. It drops packets to control the output rate.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 263
After you apply the given configuration to R1, you notice that it failed to enable OSPF .Which action can you…?

A. Configure an IPv4 address on interface F0/0.
B. Enable IPV6 unicast routing on R1.
C. Configure a loopback interface on R1.
D. Configure an autonomous system number an OSPF.

Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 264
When is the most appropriate time to escalate an issue that you troubleshooting?

A. When you lack the proper to resolve the issue.
B. When a more urgent issue that requires your intervention is detected.
C. When you have gathered all information about an issue.
D. When you have been unable to resolve the issue after 30 min.

Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 265
Which two command can you enter to display the current time sources statistics on devices? (Choose two)

A. Show ntp associations.
B. Show clock details.
C. Show clock.D. Show time.
E. Show ntp status.

Correct Answer: AE

QUESTION 266
When you enable PortFast on a switch port, the port immediately transitions to which state?

A. Blocking
B. Forwarding
C. Learning
D. Listening

Correct Answer: B

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *